Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on May 31, 2017

Your privacy and the privacy of your personal information is important to us. San Rafael ‘71 and its affiliates, agents and representatives (“San Rafael ‘71”) are providing this notice to describe and explain how your personal information is collected, used and disclosed by us when you use our Website located at http://www.SanRafael71.com (“Website”).

By providing us with your personal information you agree to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

In general, you can visit this Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself.

The term “personal information” has the same meaning as set out in the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), and means any information about an identifiable individual including contact information, name, address, phone number or email address, gender, date of birth, and any data about yourself that you choose to provide electronically through the Website or otherwise, i.e. through the San Rafael ‘71 Registration Application Form.

In this Privacy Policy, the term "personal information" also encompasses personal health information as appropriate.

Any data that has been collected in which all personal identifiers have been removed, such that the information could not reasonably be used to identify the individual, is not considered personal information or personal health information. This type of de-identified information may be used for research purposes.

Consent

By using this Website or by otherwise providing personal information to San Rafael ‘71 you agree to this Privacy Policy and that we may collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with it. You may withdraw your consent at any time in writing. Please contact our Information Officer listed below to find out how. We will obtain your consent before collecting, using or disclosing your personal information for new purposes unrelated to the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Typically, we will seek your consent at the time we collect your personal information. Your consent may be implied, deemed (using an opt-out mechanism) or express. Implied consent can be reasonably inferred from your action (e.g. entering into an agreement with us or providing payment) or inaction. Express consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing.

Information Collection

We may collect personal information from and/or about you for the purpose of providing information to you as an interested party in San Rafael ’71 business, such as:

  • your name and contact information, including address, telephone number and email address;
  • your date of birth and gender;
  • other information as necessary to maintain our business relationship with you, such as information related to your preferences, feedback and information requested by or provided to you.

San Rafael ‘71 will most often collect personal information directly from you. In cases where personal information is held by a third party, we will obtain your consent before seeking this information. In some cases, consent may be implied by your actions. Where we obtain your personal information directly from a third party, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the third party has represented to us that it has the right to disclose your personal information to us.

Personal data collected online may also be combined with information you provide to us through other sources such as product registration, call centres, or in conjunction with events such as trade shows, training seminars and conferences. Information that you supply will relate to the relationship that San Rafael ‘71 has with you or your organization.

Information Uses and Disclosures

We may use and disclose your personal information to:

  • establish, maintain and manage our relationship with you so we can keep you informed with the latest products and services as requested and in line with your needs and preferences;
  • provide you with information about our products and services, including the latest news on San Rafael ‘71 activities and initiatives, information about updates, technical support issues, events and special offers;
  • recommend products, services or programs on our Website or the Website of our partners by providing customized content on our Website or otherwise.

Web Server Logs

In the process of administering this Website, we maintain and track usage through Web server logs. Web server logs provide information such as what types of browsers are accessing our Website, what pages receive high traffic, and the times of day our servers experience significant load. We use this information to improve the content and navigation features of our site. Anonymized or aggregated forms of this data may be used to identify future features and functions to develop for the Website and to provide better customer service.

Cookies

Certain technologies, called “cookies,” can be used to provide tailored information from a Website. A cookie is an element of data that a Website can send to your browser, which your browser may then store on your system. Some pages on our Website use cookies that assist you in navigating and using the Website, for example, to help you access secure areas. San Rafael ‘71 may set these types of cookies without requesting your consent. Other pages on the Website may set cookies to collect aggregate usage information that we use to improve how the Website works. Cookies may also be used on our Website to remember certain choices you make, such as your geographical region, your user name, or other personalization. We use these cookies to improve your user experience so we can better serve you when you return to our Website. San Rafael ‘71 considers your use of this Website as your consent to set these types of cookies. San Rafael ‘71 may work with select third-party partners who set cookies to serve you San Rafael ‘71-related content, including advertisements, on their sites or elsewhere on the Internet, based on your prior visits to our Website. San Rafael ‘71 also sets cookies that look at your preferences when you use the Website so that we may offer you tailored marketing collateral, such as whitepapers, that you may be interested in. You may need to enable use of these kinds of cookies via the mechanism provided by this Website for these cookies to work. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. By using our Website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your system. For more information, please refer to user information provided with your Web browser. If you disable cookies, some site functionality may be limited.

Personalized URL Links and Personalized Message Content

Occasionally, we may create a unique web page link for specific Website visitors. If you visit one of these web pages, you may find forms that are already filled out with your name, or other types of information you have previously indicated an interest in, based on information you have given us before. We may also personalize the content of newsletters, e-mail offers, invitations, or San Rafael ‘71 advertisements served to you on our third party partners’ Websites, based on topics in which you have previously indicated an interest. If you choose to visit one of these personalized web page links, you are agreeing to allow us to collect information about your visits and also to associate that information with other information about you and your relationship with San Rafael ‘71. If you do not wish your information to be used in this way, do not accept the invitation to visit these sites.

Other Technologies

San Rafael ‘71 may use other technologies to capture specific data, such as the pages you view, the items you download, the links you click, your access times, and your Internet Protocol (IP) address, domain name, and system configurations and settings, to help us understand how you use our site, serve you relevant content, and to assist you with questions you may have regarding our products and services.

Opt-out

San Rafael ‘71 provides you the opportunity to receive different types of communication and information related to our company and our offerings. You may subscribe to e-newsletters or other publications; you may also elect to receive marketing communications and other special offers from us via e-mail. If at any time you would like to change your communication preferences, we provide unsubscribe links and an opt-out mechanism for your convenience. You may also opt-out by sending us an email or through regular mail (addresses below).

Updating and Access to Your Personal Information

It is important that the personal information we have in our records about you is accurate and current. If your personal information changes, you should notify us as soon as possible.

If you want to review, verify or correct your personal information, please contact our Information Officer in writing.

Links to Third Party Websites

We may provide links to third party Websites for your convenience and information. If you access those links, you will leave the San Rafael ‘71 Website. San Rafael ‘71 does not control those sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from the practices outlined in this Privacy Policy. Please review the privacy policies of each Website that you visit.

Data Security

To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, to maintain data accuracy, and to ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We, and our third party service providers (such as payment processors), use encryption technology when collecting or transferring sensitive data such as credit card information. Credit card and debit card numbers are used only for processing payment and are not used for other purposes.

Although we will make reasonable efforts to protect personal information from loss, misuse or alteration by third parties, you should be aware that there is always some risk that an unauthorized third party could find a way to thwart our security systems. This risk is heightened if you are using unsecured/public Wi-Fi.

Third Party Service Providers

Your personal information may be shared with third party information technology, data and payment processing and other service providers engaged by us who require such information to assist us with managing our relationship with you, including third parties that provide services to us or on our behalf. Such third parties may be located outside of Canada, including in the United States.

As a result, you understand that and consent to your personal information being collected, used, processed, stored and/or disclosed in a jurisdiction other than Canada and understand that it may potentially be accessible to law enforcement and national security authorities of that jurisdiction. However, in the event that foreign law enforcement and/or national security authorities request your personal information, it shall only be provided in strict accordance with the law and subject to all required legal permissions.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may change and update this Privacy Policy – what information we collect, how we use that information and the options you have as a visitor/user of this Website – by providing you with notice by email at the address you provided as part of your registration and provide you with the opportunity to review the amended Privacy Policy and require that you accept the amended Privacy Policy prior to being permitted to continue to access and use the Website. Your agreement to the amended Privacy Policy shall become effective at the time you indicate your agreement to San Rafael ‘71.

San Rafael ‘71 Privacy Contact

Should you have comments or questions about this Privacy Policy, you may e-mail us at: noreply@sanrafael71.com.

To ensure your inquiry is handled promptly, please use “Privacy” in the subject line of your email. You may also contact us via mail: San Rafael ‘71, PO Box 3040, Markham Industrial Park, Markham, Ontario, L3R 6G4